Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees. We are also committed to complying our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Ac”).

This Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy (“Policies”) outline the way in which Balyck collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information. Personal Information is means any information and/or opinion about a natural person, for example: name, date of birth and address (Personal Information is discussed below). This also includes all personal information that we may collect by way of our Website: https://www.balyck.com, any sub-domains, top-level domains, mobile sites and/or apps. Further, we may directly or in-directly collect non-personal information via tracking technologies such as Cookies. An example of the non-personal information that our office may collect is: data relating to your online activities and/or your IP address.

By using our Website, applications and services, or by simply providing us with your information, you are expressly consenting to us collecting, holding, using or disclosing your personal information as described in the Policies.

From time-to-time, we may alter the Policies. All changes will be published on our Website. It is your sole responsibility to ensure that you check our Website regularly to make sure you are familiar with any updates or changes.

If you have any questions or comments about the Policies, please refer to the “Complaints” and/or “Contact Us” in our Terms.

Definition of Personal Information

We may collect the following personal information:

  1. Personal contact details such as: name, role or position, postal address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number, and credit card or banking details; and
  2. If you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience; and
  3. Your device information, such as: IP address, geo-location, computer connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to-and-from other websites, and web-log information; and
  4. Information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed; and
  5. Particulars about the products that you have purchased from our Website and/or information about the products that you have viewed or enquired about; and
  6. If you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices; and
  7. Any other information that we may require from you in order to facilitate your purchase; and
  8. General information that you may provide us through telephone dealings or by way of customer surveys.

You guarantee that any personal information that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, is your own and that you are lawfully authorised to release it. We are in no way responsible to the improper use of parties’ information.

Reasons for the Collections of Personal Information

We collect personal information by various means including when:

  1. you contact us directly or indirectly with a question or inquiry; and/or
  2. you subscribe to our newsletter; and/or
  3. you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting; and/or
  4. we use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, blogs, social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies; and/or
  5. you visit our website; and/or
  6. you use services available through our website, our blog and Social Media channels.

Where practicable, we collect Personal Information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

We may collect, hold, use and disclosure you personal information in order to:

  1. complete sales transactions; and
  2. send our customers updates, support and administrative messages, technical notifications and reminders; and
  3. send promotional messages; and
  4. respond to your enquiries; and
  5. give you access, enjoy and utilise our website and on-line store; and
  6. employ competent and diligent personnel; and
  7. consider your employment application; and
  8. protect and improve our website and on-line store; and
  9. optimise our customers’ experience, and to preform analytics, conduct research and for advertising/marketing purposes; and
  10. administer customer rewards, contests, surveys and/or other miscellaneous promotional activities.

Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

  1. parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions; and
  2. our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and general updates; and
  3. third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting/development, website or technology services.

We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, or in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

General Website & Cookies

Our Website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users and in order to help us to improve your experience when browsing our Website. Cookies allow you to navigate between pages efficiently and to log in areas of the website for which to choose to register. You may wish to restrict, block or delete the Cookies that are set by our Website. You may do so through your browser settings. However, deleting or blocking Cookies may hinder the functionality of our Website. If you prevent the use of Cookies, we cannot guarantee how our website will perform for you.

Google Analytics

Google has developed Google Analytics Cookies which assesse performance. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy.

General Security

We may choose to hold your Personal Information in hard or soft copy form. Despite us taking all possible and reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is sufficiently protected, we cannot make guarantees as to the absolute protection of your personal information.

Marketing Messages

We may from time-to-time send you notifications of our sales and/or special offers, otherwise known as direct marketing (“Marketing Message”). These Marketing Messages may be sent to you visa SMS, email, post or Social Media. All of our Marketing Messages are prepared and sent in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act.

Further, if you visit our online store and do not finalise your purchase, we may send you a reminder notifying you of your unfinished purchase. We will also prompt you to complete your purchase. You have to right to opt out of receiving Marketing Messages at any time.

Third Party Websites

From time to time our Website may refer to you provide links to third party websites. These links are only provided to you for ease of reference. We are in no way responsible for the policies or practices of these third party websites. We strongly encourage you to review each and every third party websites’ Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies prior to accessing them.

Accessing, Correcting and Updating Personal Information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.

There may be some circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information and these include where:

 

  1. giving access would be unlawful; and/or
  2. we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety; and/or
  3. giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; and/or
  4. the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations; and/or
  5. giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity; and/or
  6. we cannot identify you; and/or
  7. giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If you request to correct your Personal Information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record. Please note that if you have a more complex request that requires detailed investigation, then we reserve the right to extend and additional costs of disbursements onto you. These actions can usually be taken by contacting us via the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below.

General Complaints

If a breach of the Policies occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to: info@balyck.com . We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days from the date your complaint is received.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Contact us

If you wish to obtain any more information about the Policies then please do not hesitate to contact our Head Office at: info@balyck.com . Definitions Any capitalised terms that are not defined in the Policies are understood to have the same meaning as in the Terms & Conditions.

Note: you may wish to request that the designer created a pop-up box that sates “I accept the Cookie Policy”.